Is Speci Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e621

e621

Dietitian note

Monosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smagsforstærker: E621, Allerhánde, Bladselleri, Løg, Citronsyre, Hvidløg, Timian. Allergirad: For Allergener som bl.a.kornsorter med gluten se ingredienser i halvfed tekst. Originele Kipkruidenmix: Tarwebloem, Zout, Smaakversterker: E621, Piment, Selderij. Ui, Citroenzuur, knoflookpoeder, Tijm, Allergie-informatie: Zie de vetgedrukte ingredienten voor de allergenen, waaronder gluten. OMix originale per pollo: Farina di Grano, Sale, Esaltatore di Spidita: E621, Pimento, Sedano, Cipolla, Acido Citrico, Aglio, Timo. Awertenze in materia di allergie e intolleranze alimentari: Gli alimenti allergenici, compresi i cereali che contengono glutine, sono indicati in grassetto nella lista degli ingredienti. Mezcla de Pollo original: Harina de Trigo, Sal, Potenciador de sabor: E621, Pimentón picante, Apio, Cebolla, Acido Citrico, Ajo, Tomillo, Canseja sobre alergias: Para más información sobre alérgenos, incluyendo cereals que contienen gluten, véanse ingredientes en negrita. Caution: 750g e May contain traces of nuts. A MIXTURE OF WHEAT FLOUR, SPICES & HERBS 5 060005 880026> EVER!

Check Speci against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiHerbaceous
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingMeal Prep