Is Speci Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e621
e621
Dietitian noteMonosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Smagsforstærker: E621, Allerhánde, Bladselleri, Løg, Citronsyre, Hvidløg, Timian. Allergirad: For Allergener som bl.a.kornsorter med gluten se ingredienser i halvfed tekst. Originele Kipkruidenmix: Tarwebloem, Zout, Smaakversterker: E621, Piment, Selderij. Ui, Citroenzuur, knoflookpoeder, Tijm, Allergie-informatie: Zie de vetgedrukte ingredienten voor de allergenen, waaronder gluten. OMix originale per pollo: Farina di Grano, Sale, Esaltatore di Spidita: E621, Pimento, Sedano, Cipolla, Acido Citrico, Aglio, Timo. Awertenze in materia di allergie e intolleranze alimentari: Gli alimenti allergenici, compresi i cereali che contengono glutine, sono indicati in grassetto nella lista degli ingredienti. Mezcla de Pollo original: Harina de Trigo, Sal, Potenciador de sabor: E621, Pimentón picante, Apio, Cebolla, Acido Citrico, Ajo, Tomillo, Canseja sobre alergias: Para más información sobre alérgenos, incluyendo cereals que contienen gluten, véanse ingredientes en negrita. Caution: 750g e May contain traces of nuts. A MIXTURE OF WHEAT FLOUR, SPICES & HERBS 5 060005 880026> EVER!
Check Speci against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Speci in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Seasoning · Powder


