Is SPECIAL DARK MILDLY SWEET CHOCOLATE ASSORTMENT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

lactose
chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR; CHOCOLATE; COCOA BUTTER; PEANUTS; COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI; CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR; SUGAR; MALT EXTRACT; SALT; MONOGLYCERIDES; TOCOPHEROLS, TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS); MILK FAT; CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOY LECITHIN; LACTOSE (MILK); PGPR, EMULSIFIER; VANILLIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR; MILK.

Check SPECIAL DARK MILDLY SWEET CHOCOLATE ASSORTMENT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SPECIAL DARK MILDLY SWEET CHOCOLATE ASSORTMENT is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking