Is SPECIAL DARK MILDLY SWEET CHOCOLATE NUGGETS, SPECIAL DARK MILDLY SWEET Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk fat

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

HERSHEY'S NUGGETS SPECIAL DARK is a chocolate candy that is filled with delicious dark chocolate treats. Each treat is individually wrapped in stunning silver foil, making it perfect for any dark chocolate lover. The candy is available in a share pack format, consisting of two candy pieces. Made with pure dark chocolate, these nuggets are loved by people who appreciate their mildly sweet taste. Customers often praise these nuggets as a good snack option and appreciate their size for a satisfying treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Chocolate; Cocoa Butter; Cocoa Processed With Alkali; Milk Fat; Lecithin (Soy); Pgpr; Natural Flavor; Milk.

Check SPECIAL DARK MILDLY SWEET CHOCOLATE NUGGETS, SPECIAL DARK MILDLY SWEET against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

SPECIAL DARK MILDLY SWEET CHOCOLATE NUGGETS, SPECIAL DARK MILDLY SWEET is available at 4 retailers

TargetWalmartWegmansMeijer

About this product

Candy · Nugget

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping