Is SPECIAL DARK MILDLY SWEET CHOCOLATE NUGGETS, SPECIAL DARK MILDLY SWEET Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

HERSHEY'S NUGGETS SPECIAL DARK is a chocolate candy that is filled with delicious dark chocolate treats. Each treat is individually wrapped in stunning silver foil, making it perfect for any dark chocolate lover. The candy is available in a share pack format, consisting of two candy pieces. Made with pure dark chocolate, these nuggets are loved by people who appreciate their mildly sweet taste. Customers often praise these nuggets as a good snack option and appreciate their size for a satisfying treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Chocolate; Cocoa Butter; Cocoa Processed With Alkali; Milk Fat; Lecithin (Soy); Pgpr; Natural Flavor; Milk.

Check SPECIAL DARK MILDLY SWEET CHOCOLATE NUGGETS, SPECIAL DARK MILDLY SWEET against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SPECIAL DARK MILDLY SWEET CHOCOLATE NUGGETS, SPECIAL DARK MILDLY SWEET is available at 4 retailers

TargetWalmartWegmansMeijer

About this product

Candy · Nugget

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping