Is Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Baking Chips, 12 Oz Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Baking Chips are a popular choice among consumers. These chips are loved for their taste and are especially favored for baking chocolate recipes. Available in a 12-ounce bag, each bag contains 1 bag of HERSHEY'S SPECIAL DARK chocolate baking chips. These gluten-free and kosher-certified chips are made with 100% pure chocolate and contain no artificial flavors, colors, or preservatives. People appreciate the perfect size of these chips and find them easy to use in various holiday recipes, birthday treats, and chocolate-covered treats. Notably, these chips are also praised for their non-waxy texture.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk fat
- natural flavor
- lecithin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Baking Chips are a popular choice among consumers. These chips are loved for their taste and are especially favored for baking chocolate recipes. Available in a 12-ounce bag, each bag contains 1 bag of HERSHEY'S SPECIAL DARK chocolate baking chips. These gluten-free and kosher-certified chips are made with 100% pure chocolate and contain no artificial flavors, colors, or preservatives. People appreciate the perfect size of these chips and find them easy to use in various holiday recipes, birthday treats, and chocolate-covered treats. Notably, these chips are also praised for their non-waxy texture.
Ingredients
Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Lecithin (Soy), Natural Flavor, Milk
Check Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Baking Chips, 12 Oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Baking Chips, 12 Oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Semi-Sweet Baking Chips - 10oz
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Snack · Piece


