Is Special K Chewy Nut Bars, Cranberry Almond, Gluten Free, 6.96 oz (6 Count)(Pack of 8) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • vegetable glycerin

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Vegetable Glycerin), Raisins, Corn Syrup, Almonds, Sugar, Whole Grain Oats, Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt), Date Paste, Fructose, Toasted Coconut (Coconut, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt), Contains 2% Or Less Of Palm Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Rosemary Extract For Freshness, Soy Protein Isolate, Nonfat Milk

Check Special K Chewy Nut Bars, Cranberry Almond, Gluten Free, 6.96 oz (6 Count)(Pack of 8) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Special K Chewy Nut Bars, Cranberry Almond, Gluten Free, 6.96 oz (6 Count)(Pack of 8) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go