Is Special K Chocolate Peanut Pecan Protein Snack Bars, 7.38 oz(Pack of 8) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • roasted soybeans
  • soy protein isolate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Soy Protein Isolate, Soluble Corn Fiber, Sugar, Fructose, Pecans, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Semisweet Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Chocolate, Milkfat, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Salt), Roasted Soybeans, Dextrose, Almonds, Whole Grain Oats,contains 2% Or Less Of Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sea Salt, Vegetable Glycerin, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Rosemary Extract For Freshness, Xanthan Gum, Whey, Wheat Starch

Check Special K Chocolate Peanut Pecan Protein Snack Bars, 7.38 oz(Pack of 8) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Special K Chocolate Peanut Pecan Protein Snack Bars, 7.38 oz(Pack of 8) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast