Is Special K Cocoa Coated Flakes & Chocolate Flavored Dipped Flakes With Almonds Cereal, Cocoa Coated Flakes & Chocolate Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole grain wheat
  • wheat bran
  • natural flavor
  • malt flavor

whole grain wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat bran
natural flavor
malt flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, RICE, SUGAR, ALMONDS, WHEAT BRAN, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, COCONUT, SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, MILK, SALT, MILLED CORN, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, DEXTROSE), COCOA, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALT FLAVOR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, IODIZED SALT (SALT, POTASSIUM IODATE), SHELLAC, SOY LECITHIN, BHT FOR FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN E ACETATE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), BETA-CAROTENE, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D3.

Check Special K Cocoa Coated Flakes & Chocolate Flavored Dipped Flakes With Almonds Cereal, Cocoa Coated Flakes & Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping
Gluten Free? Special K Cocoa Coated Flakes & Chocolate Flavored Dipped Flakes With Almonds Cereal, Cocoa Coated Flakes & Chocolate | Spoonful