Is Special K Cocoa Coated Flakes & Chocolate Flavored Dipped Flakes With Almonds Cereal, Cocoa Coated Flakes & Chocolate Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, RICE, SUGAR, ALMONDS, WHEAT BRAN, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, COCONUT, SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, MILK, SALT, MILLED CORN, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, DEXTROSE), COCOA, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALT FLAVOR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, IODIZED SALT (SALT, POTASSIUM IODATE), SHELLAC, SOY LECITHIN, BHT FOR FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN E ACETATE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), BETA-CAROTENE, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D3.
Check Special K Cocoa Coated Flakes & Chocolate Flavored Dipped Flakes With Almonds Cereal, Cocoa Coated Flakes & Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Special K Cocoa Coated Flakes & Chocolate Flavored Dipped Flakes With Almonds Cereal, Cocoa Coated Flakes & Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Sugar Free Cocoa Baking Supplies Container
About this product
Cereal · Flake


