Is Special K Fruit & Yogurt Flavored Crunchy Wheat & Rice Flakes With Oat & Fruit Clusters & Yogurt Coated Clusters Cereal, Fruit & Yogurt Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- cultured nonfat milk
- nonfat milk
- lactic acid
- nonfat yogurt powder
- natural flavors
- vitamin b12
- +5 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, RICE, SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, WHEAT BRAN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN SYRUP, SALT, PALM KERNEL OIL, DRIED APPLES, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, RICE FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, NATURAL FLAVORS, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED NONFAT MILK; HEAT-TREATED AFTER CULTURING), MIXED TOCOPHEROLS FOR FRESHNESS, WHEAT, CITRIC ACID, MOLASSES, VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID, HONEY, SOY LECITHIN, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, MALT FLAVOR, SPICE, BHT FOR FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN E ACETATE, BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12.
Check Special K Fruit & Yogurt Flavored Crunchy Wheat & Rice Flakes With Oat & Fruit Clusters & Yogurt Coated Clusters Cereal, Fruit & Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Special K Fruit & Yogurt Flavored Crunchy Wheat & Rice Flakes With Oat & Fruit Clusters & Yogurt Coated Clusters Cereal, Fruit & Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
NATURALLY FLAVORED SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, CRISPY COCOA RICE
CHOCOLATE FLAVORED SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, CHOCOLATE
FRUIT FLAVORS SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH MARSHMALLOWS, FRUIT WITH MARSHMALLOWS
HONEY OAT CRUNCH ORGANIC CORN FLAKES, WHEAT FLAKES, WHOLE GRAIN OATS & HONEY CEREAL, HONEY OAT CRUNCH
About this product
Cereal · Flake


