Is Special K Fruit & Yogurt Flavored Crunchy Wheat & Rice Flakes With Oat & Fruit Clusters & Yogurt Coated Clusters Cereal, Fruit & Yogurt Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- vitamin b12
- natural flavors
- vitamin d3
- +4 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, RICE, SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, WHEAT BRAN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN SYRUP, SALT, PALM KERNEL OIL, DRIED APPLES, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, RICE FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, NATURAL FLAVORS, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED NONFAT MILK; HEAT-TREATED AFTER CULTURING), MIXED TOCOPHEROLS FOR FRESHNESS, WHEAT, CITRIC ACID, MOLASSES, VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID, HONEY, SOY LECITHIN, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, MALT FLAVOR, SPICE, BHT FOR FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN E ACETATE, BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12.
Check Special K Fruit & Yogurt Flavored Crunchy Wheat & Rice Flakes With Oat & Fruit Clusters & Yogurt Coated Clusters Cereal, Fruit & Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Special K Fruit & Yogurt Flavored Crunchy Wheat & Rice Flakes With Oat & Fruit Clusters & Yogurt Coated Clusters Cereal, Fruit & Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
NATURALLY FLAVORED SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, CRISPY COCOA RICE
CHOCOLATE FLAVORED SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, CHOCOLATE
FRUIT FLAVORS SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH MARSHMALLOWS, FRUIT WITH MARSHMALLOWS
HONEY OAT CRUNCH ORGANIC CORN FLAKES, WHEAT FLAKES, WHOLE GRAIN OATS & HONEY CEREAL, HONEY OAT CRUNCH
About this product
Cereal · Flake


