Is Special K Kellogg's Special K Berry Vanilla Protein Snack Bars, 0.88 Oz, 5 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk
- reduced minerals whey
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, STRAWBERRY FLAVORED CRANBERRY PIECES (SUGAR, DRIED CRANBERRIES, NATURAL FLAVOR), WHOLE GRAIN OATS, POLYDEXTROSE, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, PALM AND PALM KERNEL), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF FRUCTOSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, REDUCED MINERALS WHEY, PECTIN, NONFAT MILK, DEXTROSE, SALT, SORBITOL, SOY LECITHIN, ROSEMARY EXTRACT FOR FRESHNESS, ALMOND FLOUR, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH
Check Special K Kellogg's Special K Berry Vanilla Protein Snack Bars, 0.88 Oz, 5 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Special K Kellogg's Special K Berry Vanilla Protein Snack Bars, 0.88 Oz, 5 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Great Value Gluten-Free Dark Chocolate Granola Bars, 0.88 oz, 5 Count
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla Bean, 2.03 Pound, 1 Count, Vegan, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Packaging May Vary
FitCrunch Whey Protein Snack Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter, 16g Protein, 18 Ct
Clif Builders Protein Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavor, 20g Protein, 2.4 ounce bars, 6 count (Now Gluten Free)
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate Bars 6 Count - 1.45-Ounce Bar
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


