Is Special K Kellogg's Special K Berry Vanilla Protein Snack Bars, 0.88 Oz, 5 Count Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- vegetable glycerin
- natural flavor
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, STRAWBERRY FLAVORED CRANBERRY PIECES (SUGAR, DRIED CRANBERRIES, NATURAL FLAVOR), WHOLE GRAIN OATS, POLYDEXTROSE, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, PALM AND PALM KERNEL), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF FRUCTOSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, REDUCED MINERALS WHEY, PECTIN, NONFAT MILK, DEXTROSE, SALT, SORBITOL, SOY LECITHIN, ROSEMARY EXTRACT FOR FRESHNESS, ALMOND FLOUR, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH
Check Special K Kellogg's Special K Berry Vanilla Protein Snack Bars, 0.88 Oz, 5 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Special K Kellogg's Special K Berry Vanilla Protein Snack Bars, 0.88 Oz, 5 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Great Value Gluten-Free Dark Chocolate Granola Bars, 0.88 oz, 5 Count
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla Bean, 2.03 Pound, 1 Count, Vegan, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Packaging May Vary
FitCrunch Whey Protein Snack Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter, 16g Protein, 18 Ct
Clif Builders Protein Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavor, 20g Protein, 2.4 ounce bars, 6 count (Now Gluten Free)
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate Bars 6 Count - 1.45-Ounce Bar
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


