Is Special K nourish - dark chocolate chunks and almonds Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk gredients
- milk
- 376-3750 k218910000/n!1777
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavour
milk gredients
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted peanuts, dark chocolate flavoured coating (sugar, palm kernel and/or palm oil, cocoa, milk ingredients, soy lecithin, salt, natural flavour), almonds, sugars (corn syrup, fructose, yrup, sugar, (extrose), corn maltodextrin (fibre), whole grain gluten-free oats, dark chocolate chunks (sugar, nsweetened chocolate, milk ingredients, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural flavour, salt), rice flour, coconut, lodified palm oil shortening, sorbitol, acacia gum, vegetable glycerin, salt, natural flavour, soy lecithin, milk gredients, calcium carbonate. contains: peanut, milk, soy, almond. may contain: other tree nuts. ?376-3750 k218910000/n!#1777
Check Special K nourish - dark chocolate chunks and almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Special K nourish - dark chocolate chunks and almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Snack · Bar


