Is Special K original Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
- salt, whey, malt flavoring, calcium caseinate, vitamins, minerals
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Defatted Wheat Germ, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Whey, Malt Flavoring, Calcium Caseinate, Vitamins And Minerals (Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Reduced Iron, Vitamin E (Alpha Tocopherol Acetate), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Niacinamide, Vitamin B12)
Check Special K original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Special K original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Flake


