Is Special K Protein Banana Nut Bread Cereal Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • whole grain wheat
  • wheat bran
  • malted barley flour

whole grain wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Whole grain wheat, rice, sugar, wheat bran, malted barley flour, contains 2% or less of cinnamon, malt flavor, salt, natural flavor. Vitamins and minerals: Vitamin C (sodium ascorbate), Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols), niacinamide, reduced iron, vitamin B6, vitamin B2 (riboflavin), vitamin B1 (thiamin hydrochloride), folic acid, vitamin D3.

Check Special K Protein Banana Nut Bread Cereal against your own diets in the app.