Is Special K Pumpkin Spice - Kellogg's Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- natural flavors
- calcium carbonate
- dextrose
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole grain wheat, rice, sugar, wheat bran, whole grain oats, vegetable oil (palm kernel, canola, and coconut), contains 2% or less of brown sugar syrup, salt, rice flour, dextrose, natural flavors, malt flavor, cinnamon, calcium carbonate, honey, molasses, soy lecithin, mixed tocopherols (vitamin E) for freshness, malt extract, paprika extract color, annatto extract color, ginger, nutmeg, allspice.
Check Special K Pumpkin Spice - Kellogg's against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Special K Pumpkin Spice - Kellogg's in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

