Is Special K Rtd Kellogg Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin d3
  • +8 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Protein Blend (Water, Nonfat Milk, Soy Protein Isolate), Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Maltodextrin, Polydextrose, Canola Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Magnesium Phosphate, Coffee Extract, Gellan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Soy Lecithin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Potassium Citrate, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Tricalcium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Salt, Carrageenan, Vitamin E Acetate, Caffeine, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Biotin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Calcium Pantothenate, Zinc Sulfate, Vitamin D3, Manganese Sulfate, Vitamin K1, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Potassium Iodide, Vitamin B12, Folic Acid, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Sweetened With Nutritive And Nonnutritive Sweeteners, Contains Milk And Soy

Check Special K Rtd Kellogg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Special K Rtd Kellogg is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go