Is Kellogg's Special K Original Breakfast Cereal 440g Wheat Free?

Description
Light, thin flakes provide a crisp, airy crunch with a mild toasted flavor that softens in milk. Commonly eaten for breakfast, mixed with fruit or yogurt, and used as a snack or baking topping. Reviews mention consistent flake texture and versatility; some users report it becomes soggy relatively quickly afterward.
Why it's not wheat free
- wholewheat
- malted barley flour
wholewheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, thin flakes provide a crisp, airy crunch with a mild toasted flavor that softens in milk. Commonly eaten for breakfast, mixed with fruit or yogurt, and used as a snack or baking topping. Reviews mention consistent flake texture and versatility; some users report it becomes soggy relatively quickly afterward.
Ingredients
Rice (47%), Wholewheat (37%), Sugar, Barley (5%), Malted Barley Flour, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Niacin, Iron, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Vitamin B6, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12
Check Kellogg's Special K Original Breakfast Cereal 440g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Special K Original Breakfast Cereal 440g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Where to buy
Kellogg's Special K Original Breakfast Cereal 440g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Flake


