Is Special K Vanilla & Almond Flavored Crunchy Wheat & Rice Flakes With Almonds & Vanilla Cereal, Vanilla & Almond Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b12
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin d3
  • riboflavin
  • +3 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, RICE, SUGAR, ALMONDS, WHEAT BRAN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, MALT FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, BHT FOR FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), VITAMIN E ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B₁ (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12.

Check Special K Vanilla & Almond Flavored Crunchy Wheat & Rice Flakes With Almonds & Vanilla Cereal, Vanilla & Almond against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go