Is Special K Vanilla Almond Mega Jumbo Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- D-calcium pantothenate
- cholecalciferol
- natural flavour
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice, Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Almonds, Wheat Bran, Salt, Brown Sugar Syrup, Corn And Barley Malt Extract, Natural Flavour, Bht, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Thiamine Hydrochloride, D-calcium Pantothenate, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Contains Wheat, Almond And Barley
Check Special K Vanilla Almond Mega Jumbo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Special K Vanilla Almond Mega Jumbo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Flake


