Is Special K Zero Added Sugar Cinnamon Cereal Vegan?

Description
Light, crispy flakes deliver a mild cinnamon flavor with a toasted cereal finish; reviewers note it pairs well with milk or yogurt, works as a dry snack, and can soften quickly in liquid. Common comments mention understated sweetness, consistent crunch out of the box, and occasional complaints about blandness too.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, crispy flakes deliver a mild cinnamon flavor with a toasted cereal finish; reviewers note it pairs well with milk or yogurt, works as a dry snack, and can soften quickly in liquid. Common comments mention understated sweetness, consistent crunch out of the box, and occasional complaints about blandness too.
Ingredients
Soy Protein Isolate *, Pea Protein Isolate *, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Allulose Syrup, Lentil Protein *, Modified Food Starch. Contains 2% Or Less Of Oat Fiber, Natural Flavor, Cinnamon, Sucralose, Monk Fruit Extract, Salt, Bht For Freshness. *adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar. Contains Soy Ingredients.
Check Special K Zero Added Sugar Cinnamon Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Special K Zero Added Sugar Cinnamon Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle
Catalina Crunch Cereal Cinnamon Toast, 9 Ounce
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
About this product
Cereal · Flake


