Is Special K Zero Added Suugar Cinnamon Cereal Soy Free?

Description
This cereal offers a light cinnamon aroma with a crisp, flake texture that softens quickly in milk; users commonly eat it for breakfast, as a snack, or as a yogurt topping. Reviewers note an initially crunchy bite, mild cinnamon presence, occasional complaints about uneven sweetness, and appreciation for convenient packaging.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy protein isolate
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This cereal offers a light cinnamon aroma with a crisp, flake texture that softens quickly in milk; users commonly eat it for breakfast, as a snack, or as a yogurt topping. Reviewers note an initially crunchy bite, mild cinnamon presence, occasional complaints about uneven sweetness, and appreciation for convenient packaging.
Ingredients
Soy Protein Isolate *, Pea Protein Isolate *, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Allulose Syrup, Lentil Protein *, Modified Food Starch. Contains 2% Or Less Of Oat Fiber, Natural Flavor, Cinnamon, Sucralose, Monk Fruit Extract, Salt, Bht For Freshness. *adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar. Contains Soy Ingredients.
Check Special K Zero Added Suugar Cinnamon Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Special K Zero Added Suugar Cinnamon Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Cereal · Flake, Dried


