No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Special Selected Italian Ham Wood Fried Sourdough Pizza Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Nicotinic Acid, Thiamin), Tomato Sauce (17%) (tomatoes, Tomato Passata, Water, Tomato Pur�e, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Sugar, Basil, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Garlic Pur�e, Ground Black Pepper), Mozzarella Cheese (milk), Water, Marinated Portobello Mushrooms (11%) (mushrooms, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Preservative: Lactic Acid; Antioxidant: Ascorbicacid; Dried Parsley, Garlic Powder, Formed Ham With Added Water (7%) (pork, Water, Salt, Dextrose, Flavourings, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), Mascarpone Cheese (4.5%) (milk); Parmigiano Reggiano (milk), Sourdough Culture (contains Rye Flour), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Yeast, Salt, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Barley Malt. Contains: Wheat, Milk. May Also Contain Other Gluten Sources (spelt, No Artificial Colours.

Check Special Selected Italian Ham Wood Fried Sourdough Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoSnackingGarnishing
Vegetarian? Special Selected Italian Ham Wood Fried Sourdough Pizza | Spoonful