Is SPECIAL VALUE, DRESSING Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized part milk
  • non-fat milk powder
  • cultured buttermilk

cultured pasteurized part milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND OR SOYBEAN), CULTURED BUTTERMILK (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART MILK, NON-FAT MILK POWDER, SALT), WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EGG, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS; MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, GARLIC*, SPICES ONION*, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE AS PRESERVATIVE, CALCIUM DISOIUM EDTA TO PROBIOTIC FLAVOR.

Check SPECIAL VALUE, DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping