Is SPECIAL VALUE, FISH STICKS MADE FROM MINCED FISH Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MINCED FISH BLEND (POLLOCK, WHITING, COD, SOLE, TILAPIA), WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL), ENRICHED YELLOW CORN FLOUR (YELLOW CORN FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF FOLLOWING: SALT, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE), SOY FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, GUAR GUM, YEAST, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), SPICE LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEY, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE), SPICE EXTRACTIVE, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check SPECIAL VALUE, FISH STICKS MADE FROM MINCED FISH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPECIAL VALUE, FISH STICKS MADE FROM MINCED FISH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Stick


