Is SPECIAL VALUE, FISH STICKS MADE FROM MINCED FISH Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • textured soy protein concentrate
  • soy flour
  • soybean and

textured soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Texturized vegetable protein (TVP) is a processed product made by extruding defatted soy flour into a high-protein, meat-like ingredient. It should be avoided on a soy-free diet because it contains concentrated soy proteins that can provoke allergic reactions or gastrointestinal intolerance in sensitive individuals. Its processed form also increases the likelihood of trace soy residues or cross-contamination, posing additional risk for those strictly eliminating soy.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MINCED FISH BLEND (POLLOCK, WHITING, COD, SOLE, TILAPIA), WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL), ENRICHED YELLOW CORN FLOUR (YELLOW CORN FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF FOLLOWING: SALT, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE), SOY FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, GUAR GUM, YEAST, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), SPICE LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEY, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE), SPICE EXTRACTIVE, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check SPECIAL VALUE, FISH STICKS MADE FROM MINCED FISH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish