Is SPECIAL VALUE, FISH STICKS MADE FROM MINCED FISH Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- nonfat dry milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MINCED FISH BLEND (POLLOCK, WHITING, COD, SOLE, TILAPIA), WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL), ENRICHED YELLOW CORN FLOUR (YELLOW CORN FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF FOLLOWING: SALT, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE), SOY FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, GUAR GUM, YEAST, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), SPICE LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEY, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE), SPICE EXTRACTIVE, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check SPECIAL VALUE, FISH STICKS MADE FROM MINCED FISH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPECIAL VALUE, FISH STICKS MADE FROM MINCED FISH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Stick


