Is Specially Selected 4 Salted Caramel & Belgian Chocolate Hot Cross Buns Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- unsalted butter
- milk
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
unsalted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, SALTED CARAMEL FUDGE PIECES (11%) (Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Glucose Syrup, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Cocoa Butter, Water, Salt, Thickener: Cellulose; Maize Starch), BELGIAN DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (9%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Dextrose, Emulsifier: Lecithin (Sova)). TOFFEE FUDGE PIECES (7%) (Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed, Milk, Glucose Syrup, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Water, Cocoa Butter. Maize Starch. Thickener: Cellulose; Sea Salt), Malted Rye, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifiers: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Rapeseed Oil, Potato Dextrin, Salt, Coconut Oil, Muscovado Sugar, Mixed Spices, Flavouring. Glucose Syrup, Modified Maize Starch, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid.
Check Specially Selected 4 Salted Caramel & Belgian Chocolate Hot Cross Buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected 4 Salted Caramel & Belgian Chocolate Hot Cross Buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


