Is SPECIALLY SELECTED 4 ULTIMATE PORK SAUSAGES Delica Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • filled into natural pork casings
  • sh outdoor bred pork sausages with added seasoning
  • dextrose

filled into natural pork casings

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SH OUTDOOR BRED PORK SAUSAGES WITH ADDED SEASONING AND FILLED TIONS FOR USE: Remove all packaging. NUTRITIO wash hands, all surfaces and utensils after handling raw meat. liances vary, the following are guidelines only. TYPICAL (grilled) LL Place under a preheated medium/ លា high grill for 18-20 minutes, turning frequently. YER This product is suitable for cooking in an air fryer. Please refer to the manufacturer's instructions for your air fryer. of whi 18-20 mins Energy Fat of whic Carboh roduct is thoroughly cooked and piping hot throughout, no at remains and the juices run clear. Do not reheat. Not suitable wave cooking. ENTS %), Water, Rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Sea Salt, Diphosphates; Cornflour, Sugar, Ground Cayenne Ground Ginger, Ground Mace, Ground Nutmeg, Ground pper, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite, Yeast Dried Sage, Dried Thyme, Dextrose, Antioxidants: Acid, Sodium Ascorbate; Dried Onions, Rapeseed Oil, g. Filled into Natural Pork Casings. ADVICE:

Check SPECIALLY SELECTED 4 ULTIMATE PORK SAUSAGES Delica against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.