Is Specially Selected Belgian Chocolate Cake Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 8 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • lactose
  • butter oil
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • butter
  • salted butter
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • mono diglycerides of fatty acids
  • +4 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Belgian Chocolate Cake

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat, Flour (_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pasteurised _Egg_, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder 4%, Salted Butter (Butter (_Milk_), Salt), Butter (_Milk_), Glucose Syrup, Belgian Dark Chocolate 3% (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsufier (Lecithins (_Soya_), Flavouring), Belgian Marbled Dark and White Chocolate Curls 2.5% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole _Milk_ Powder, Whey Powder (_Milk_), Lactose (_Milk_), Butter Oil (_Milk_), Emulsifier (Lecithins (_Soya_), Vanilla Extract), Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Palm Oil, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Emulsifiers (Mono Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Palm Stearin, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Cane Molasses

Check Specially Selected Belgian Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking