Is Specially Selected Belgian Chocolate Cake Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • flour
  • flavouring

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Belgian Chocolate Cake

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat, Flour (_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pasteurised _Egg_, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder 4%, Salted Butter (Butter (_Milk_), Salt), Butter (_Milk_), Glucose Syrup, Belgian Dark Chocolate 3% (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsufier (Lecithins (_Soya_), Flavouring), Belgian Marbled Dark and White Chocolate Curls 2.5% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole _Milk_ Powder, Whey Powder (_Milk_), Lactose (_Milk_), Butter Oil (_Milk_), Emulsifier (Lecithins (_Soya_), Vanilla Extract), Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Palm Oil, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Emulsifiers (Mono Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Palm Stearin, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Cane Molasses

Check Specially Selected Belgian Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking