Is Specially Selected Belgian Chocolate Chunks Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These irregular dark pieces deliver pronounced bittersweet notes and a glossy, firm snap that slightly softens when warmed. Commonly stirred into baking, melted for sauces, or dropped into cookies, customers praise consistent flavor and meltability while noting occasional variability in chunk size, packaging durability, and occasional minor breakage during shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Belgian Unsweetened Chocolate; Sugar; Dextrose; Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier). Contains: Soy. May Contain Milk.

Check Specially Selected Belgian Chocolate Chunks against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Specially Selected Belgian Chocolate Chunks is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking