Is Specially Selected Belgian Chocolate Chunks Vegan?

Description
These irregular dark pieces deliver pronounced bittersweet notes and a glossy, firm snap that slightly softens when warmed. Commonly stirred into baking, melted for sauces, or dropped into cookies, customers praise consistent flavor and meltability while noting occasional variability in chunk size, packaging durability, and occasional minor breakage during shipping.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
- belgian unsweetened chocolate
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These irregular dark pieces deliver pronounced bittersweet notes and a glossy, firm snap that slightly softens when warmed. Commonly stirred into baking, melted for sauces, or dropped into cookies, customers praise consistent flavor and meltability while noting occasional variability in chunk size, packaging durability, and occasional minor breakage during shipping.
Ingredients
Belgian Unsweetened Chocolate; Sugar; Dextrose; Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier). Contains: Soy. May Contain Milk.
Check Specially Selected Belgian Chocolate Chunks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Belgian Chocolate Chunks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Specially Selected Belgian Chocolate Chunks is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


