Is Specially Selected Butter Basted Turkey With Thyme Hand Cooked Crisps Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey powder
- lactic acid
- calcium lactate
turkey powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potato, Rapeseed Oil, Lactose (milk), Sea Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Buttermilk Powder, Onion Powder, Lemon Juice Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Flavouring, Garlic Powder, Dried Thyme, Acidity Regulators: Calcium Lactate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Dried Parsley, Dried Sage, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Turmeric, Turkey Powder. Contains Milk.
Check Specially Selected Butter Basted Turkey With Thyme Hand Cooked Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Butter Basted Turkey With Thyme Hand Cooked Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Johnsonville Sausage Turkey With Cheddar Fully Cooked 6 Links - 13.5 Oz
Kirkwood Fully Cooked Smoked Turkey Sausage with Cheddar
Specially Selected Premium Blackberry Fruit Spread Made With 75% Fruit
Specially Selected Sliced Brioche Loaf with Chocolate Chips
Specially Selected Peaches In Syrup With Ginger Flavor
About this product
Chips · Pouch


