Is Specially Selected Butter Basted Turkey With Thyme Hand Cooked Crisps Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk powder
- turkey powder
- buttermilk powder
- milk
- lactose
- lactic acid
- calcium lactate
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potato, Rapeseed Oil, Lactose (milk), Sea Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Buttermilk Powder, Onion Powder, Lemon Juice Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Flavouring, Garlic Powder, Dried Thyme, Acidity Regulators: Calcium Lactate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Dried Parsley, Dried Sage, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Turmeric, Turkey Powder. Contains Milk.
Check Specially Selected Butter Basted Turkey With Thyme Hand Cooked Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Butter Basted Turkey With Thyme Hand Cooked Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Johnsonville Sausage Turkey With Cheddar Fully Cooked 6 Links - 13.5 Oz
Kirkwood Fully Cooked Smoked Turkey Sausage with Cheddar
Specially Selected Premium Blackberry Fruit Spread Made With 75% Fruit
Specially Selected Sliced Brioche Loaf with Chocolate Chips
Specially Selected Peaches In Syrup With Ginger Flavor
About this product
Chips · Pouch


