Is Specially Selected Prawn Cocktail Hand Cooked Crisps Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • shrimp
  • crustacean
  • shrimp powder

shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

crustacean
shrimp powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Energy, Fat, Carbohydrate, Fibre, Protein, Salt, Potato, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Flavouring, Salt, Onion Powder, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Yeast Extract Powder, Tomato Powder, Acid: Citric Acid; Colour: Paprika Extract; Shrimp Powder (pandalus Borealis) (crustacean). Contains: Shrimp (crustacean). May Also Contain Fish And Mollucs.

Check Specially Selected Prawn Cocktail Hand Cooked Crisps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go