Is Specially Selected Cacio E Pepe And Orzo Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whipping cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • romano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Enriched Macaroni Product (semolina, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Whipping Cream, Romano Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Butter, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Salt, Glucono Delta-lactone, Citrus Fiber, Garlic Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Yeast Extract. Contains Milk, Wheat.

Check Specially Selected Cacio E Pepe And Orzo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
GarlickySaltyButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishMeal Prep