Is Specially Selected Chicken & Vegetable Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • double cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

unsalted butter
double cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (51%) (potato, Carrot, Parsnip, Leek, Onion, Broccoli, Cabbage, Celeriac, Celery), Water, Cooked Chicken (8%), Chicken Stock (water, Chicken, Yeast Extract, Salt, Potato Flake, Chicken Fat), Double Cream (milk) (2%), Unsalted Butter (milk), Garlic Purée, Parsley, Salt, Thyme, White Pepper. Contains Celery, Milk.

Check Specially Selected Chicken & Vegetable Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep