Is Specially Selected Chocolate Chip With Almond Brittle Premium Cookie Dough Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D, Iron, Potassium, Enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, ascorbic acid added as a dough conditioner), semi-sweet chocolate chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, butteroil [milk], soy lecithin [an emulsifier], vanilla extract), sugar, margarine (palm oil, palm kernel oil, canola oil, water, salt, whey powder [milk], vegetable monoglycerides, citric acid, natural flavor, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D3), caramelized almonds (sugar, almonds), water, canola oil, brown sugar. Contains 2% or less of: eggs, molasses, invert sugar, natural flavor, salt, leavening (baking soda, sodium acid pyrophosphate, monocalcium phosphate monohydrate, calcium sulfate), corn starch. Contains: almonds, wheat, eggs, milk, soy. May contain: peanuts, other tree nuts.

Check Specially Selected Chocolate Chip With Almond Brittle Premium Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyButtery
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee