Is Specially Selected Ciabatta Sandwich Rolls Gluten Free?

Description
Crusty exterior with light chewy interior offering mild yeasty flavor and slight tang; texture holds up well to hearty fillings. Commonly used for deli sandwiches, paninis and toasted melts. Reviews often note consistent size, good structure for wet fillings, occasional reports of firmness or staleness depending on packaging and freshness.
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour he
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- semolina
- wheat
- enzymes scorbic acid ry veflo flour
enriched wheat flour he
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crusty exterior with light chewy interior offering mild yeasty flavor and slight tang; texture holds up well to hearty fillings. Commonly used for deli sandwiches, paninis and toasted melts. Reviews often note consistent size, good structure for wet fillings, occasional reports of firmness or staleness depending on packaging and freshness.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour He (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron. Thiamin Mononitrate. Riboflavin Enzymes, Folic Acid, Water, Salt Yeast. Cultured Corn Syrup (to Maintain Freshness) . Soybean Oil, Malted Barley Flour, Enzymes Scorbic Acid Ry Veflo Flour, Semolina. Contains: Wheat. May Contain Milk, Eggs, Soy.
Check Specially Selected Ciabatta Sandwich Rolls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Ciabatta Sandwich Rolls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


