Is Specially Selected Curried Sweet Potato & Coconut Soup Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sweet Potato (14%), Carrot, Red Lentils (9%) (lentils, Water), Coconut Cream (9%) (coconut Cream, Water), Onion, Ginger Purée, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Desiccated Coconut, Salt, Yeast Extract, Ground Cumin, Ground Turmeric, Ground Coriander, Ground Cayenne Pepper, Ground Fenugreek, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Pimentos, Ground Cardamom, Ground Ginger, Ground Nutmeg, Ground Bay Leaf, Ground Cloves, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Paprika, Ground Chilli, Garlic Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Ground Oregano.

Check Specially Selected Curried Sweet Potato & Coconut Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyNuttyEarthy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep