Is Specially Selected Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • evaporated milk
  • sweetened condensed milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel (corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Evaporated Milk (milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3) Coconut Oil, Sugar, Mono & Diglycerides, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor), Dark Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor *, Cocoa Butter *, Milk Fat (milk), Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla), Sea Salt. *rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa. Contains: Milk, Soy. May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat.

Check Specially Selected Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping