Is Specially Selected Dark Rye Sourdough Gluten Free?

Description
This loaf offers a robust, tang-forward flavor with subtle earthiness and a firm, crisp crust. The interior is dense and chewy, holding up well to toasting and hearty sandwiches. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor and sturdiness for toasts, while some report variations in slice thickness or freshness reported occasionally too.

Description
This loaf offers a robust, tang-forward flavor with subtle earthiness and a firm, crisp crust. The interior is dense and chewy, holding up well to toasting and hearty sandwiches. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor and sturdiness for toasts, while some report variations in slice thickness or freshness reported occasionally too.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rye Flour, Water, Cane Molasses, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Malted Barley Flour. Contains: Egg, Milk, Oats, Soya And Spelt.
Check Specially Selected Dark Rye Sourdough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Dark Rye Sourdough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Bread · Loaf


