Is Specially Selected Fragrant Thai Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pasteurised egg yolk powder
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • low fat yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Low Fat Yogurt (milk) (10%), Green Curry Paste (5%) (coriander, Garlic, Sunflower Oil, Lemongrass, Shallots, Galangal, Water, Ginger, Green Chilli, Salt, Sugar, Lime Peel, Basil, Turmeric, Ground Coriander, Ground Cumin, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk Powder, Lemongrass, Lime Leaves, Dried Red Peppers, Salt, Coriander, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Dried Garlic, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Dried Chillies, Lemongrass Oil. Contains Milk.

Check Specially Selected Fragrant Thai Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrus
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking