Is Specially Selected Fresh Tasmanian Salmon Side With Orange and Maple Flavoured Glaze Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- atlantic salmon
- natural flavours
- 415
- sucrose
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Atlantic Salmon (salmo Salar) (92%), Orange Slices (4.3%) [orange, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sucrose (from Beet, Cane), Acidity Regulator (330)], Orange, And Maple Flavoured Glaze (3.4%) {sugar, Maltodextrin, Salt, Tomato Powder [tomato, Anti-caking Agent (551)], Yeast Extract, Thickeners (415, 412), Orange Juice Powder, Vegetable Powder, Natural Flavours, Herb, Natural Colours (150a, 160c, 100), Acidity Regulator (330)}. Contains Fish.
Check Specially Selected Fresh Tasmanian Salmon Side With Orange and Maple Flavoured Glaze against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Fresh Tasmanian Salmon Side With Orange and Maple Flavoured Glaze in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Seafood · Piece


