Is Specially Selected Gourmet Pasta Sauce Toscana Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- smoked pancetta
smoked pancetta
Dietitian notePancetta is made of pork belly meat that is salt cured, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chopped Tomato (56%) [tomato, Acidity Regulator (330)], Tomato Paste, Smoked Pancetta (15%), Chopped Onion, Red Wine (2%), Olive Oil, Salt, Sugar, Chilli Pepper (0.04%), Smoke Flavour. Contains Sulphites.
Check Specially Selected Gourmet Pasta Sauce Toscana against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Gourmet Pasta Sauce Toscana in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


