Is Specially Selected Gourmet Pasta Sauce Toscana Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • smoked pancetta

smoked pancetta

Dietitian note

Pancetta is made of pork belly meat that is salt cured.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chopped Tomato (56%) [tomato, Acidity Regulator (330)], Tomato Paste, Smoked Pancetta (15%), Chopped Onion, Red Wine (2%), Olive Oil, Salt, Sugar, Chilli Pepper (0.04%), Smoke Flavour. Contains Sulphites.

Check Specially Selected Gourmet Pasta Sauce Toscana against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep