Is Specially Selected Gourmet Soup Creamy Curry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • contains less than 2% of carrot puree, butter
  • whipping cream

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pumpkin, Tomatoes, Mango, Whipping Cream (Milk Ingredients, Dextrose Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Citrate), Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less than 2% of Carrot Puree, Butter (Cream), Salt, Ginger Puree, Spices, Dried Onion, Citric Fiber, Dried Garlic, Glucond Delta Lactone, Curry Powder. Contains Milk.

Check Specially Selected Gourmet Soup Creamy Curry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Specially Selected Gourmet Soup Creamy Curry | Spoonful